Awards,
Opus Klassik Awards 2018
The star-studded presentation-ceremony for Germany's premiere classical music awards (formerly the Echo Klassik Awards, but re-branded this year) took place on Sunday evening at the Konzerthaus Berlin, with victors including Diana Damrau, Sheku Kanneh-Mason, Christa Ludwig and Daniil Trifonov. Read on for full details of the winners in each category.
Female Singer of the Year - Diana Damrau
Diana Damrau (soprano), Orchestre et Choeur de l'Opéra National de Lyon, Emmanuel Villaume
Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Male Singer of the Year - Juan Diego Flórez
Juan Diego Flórez (tenor), Orchestra La Scintilla, Riccardo Minasi
Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Instrumentalist (guitar) - Frank Bungarten
Frank Bungarten (contra guitar)
Available Format: SACD
Instrumentalist (oboe) - Albrecht Mayer
Albrecht Mayer (oboe), I Musici Di Roma
Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Instrumentalist (accordion) - Mie Miki
Mie Miki (accordion)
Available Formats: SACD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Instrumentalist (double bass) - Roman Patkoló
Instrumentalist (piano) - Daniil Trifonov
Daniil Trifonov (piano), with Sergei Babayan (piano); Mahler Chamber Orchestra, Mikhail Pletnev
Available Formats: MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Conductor of the Year - Cornelius Meister
Offer, Martinů: Symphonies Nos. 1-6
ORF Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra, Cornelius Meister
Available Formats: 3 CDs, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Orchestra of the Year - Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Gewandhausorchester Leipzig, Andris Nelsons
Available Formats: MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Ensemble (instrumental) - L’Arpeggiata
Nuria Rial (soprano), Valer Sabadus (countertenor), L’Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar
Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Ensemble of the Year (choral) - ORA
ORA, Suzi Digby
Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Newcomer (ensemble) - 4 Times Baroque
4 Times Baroque
Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC, Hi-Res+ FLAC
Newcomer (flute) - Kathrin Christians
Kathrin Christians (flute), Württembergisches Kammerorchester Heilbron, Ruben Gazarian
Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC
Newcomer (cello) - Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello)
Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Newcomer (singer) - Regula Mühlemann
Regula Mühlemann (soprano), La Folia Barockorchester, Robin Peter Müller
Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Newcomer (violin) - Emmanuel Tjeknavorian
Emmanuel Tjeknavorian (violin)
Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC
The 'Klassik ohne Grenzen' Prizes (Classical without Borders)
Benny Andersson (piano)
Available Formats: MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Barokksolistene, Bjarte Eike
Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Philharmonix
Available Formats: MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Symphonic Recording (Music up to and including 18th century)
Xenia Löffler (oboe), Capricornus Consort Basel
Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC
Symphonic Recording (19th-century music)
Symphonic Recording (20th/21st-century music)
Jennifer Johnson Cano (mezzo-soprano), Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano), Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, Marin Alsop
Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Concert Recording (Music up to and including 18th century)
Berliner Barock Solisten, Reinhard Goebel
Available Formats: MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Concert Recording (19th-century music)
Tatjana Ruhland (flute), Radio-Sinfonieorchester Stuttgart des SWR, Alexander Liebreich
Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC
Howard Shelley (piano & conductor), Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Concert Recording (20th/21st-century music)
Lisa Batiashvili (violin), Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Available Formats: MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Frank Dupree (piano), Adrian Brendel (piano), Uram Kim (piano), Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pfalz, Karl-Heinz Steffens
Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC
Choral Recording of the Year
Renner Ensemble Regensburg, Hans Pritschet
Available Formats: SACD, MP3, FLAC
Opera Recording (up to and including 17th/18th century)
Ensemble Pygmalion, Raphaël Pichon
Available Formats: 2 CDs + Book, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Opera Recording (19th century)
Joyce DiDonato (Didon), Michael Spyres (Énée), Marie-Nicole Lemieux (Cassandre); Orchestre et Choeur philharmonique de Strasbourg, Badischer Staatsopernchor, Choeur de l’Opéra du Rhin, John Nelson
Available Formats: MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Opera Recording (20th/21st century)
Christian Gerhaher (Pelléas), Magdalena Kožená (Mélisande), Bernarda Fink (Geneviève), Franz-Josef Selig (Arkel), Gerald Finley (Golaud), Elias Mädler (Yniold), Joshua Bloom ((Shepherd/Doctor); London Symphony Orchestra, Sir Simon Rattle
Available Formats: MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Solo Recording - harpsichord (music up to and including 18th century)
Jean Rondeau (harpsichord)
Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Solo Recording - piano (19th century)
George Li (piano)
Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Solo Recording - piano (20th/21st-century music)
Boris Giltburg (piano), Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Carlos Miguel Prieto
Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Solo Recording (Opera Arias)
Julia Lezhneva (soprano), Concerto Köln, Mikhail Antonenko
Available Formats: MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Olga Peretyatko (soprano), Ural Philharmonic Orchestra, Dimitri Liss
Available Formats: MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Solo Recording - voice (Oratorio/Concert/Lied)
Barbara Hannigan (soprano/conductor), Ludwig Orchestra
Available Formats: CD + DVD Video, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Chamber Music Recording (Music up to and including 17th/18th Century)
Katharina Bäuml, Capella de la Torre
Available Formats: MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Chris Thile (mandolin), Edgar Meyer (double bass)
Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Chamber Music Recording (19th-Century Music)
Radovan Vlatkovic (horn), Cornelia Gartemann (violin), Mozart Piano Quartet
Available Format: SACD
Jörg Widmann (clarinet), Tabea Zimmermann (viola) & Dénes Várjon (piano)
Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Chamber Music Recording (20th/21st-Century Music)
Hinrich Alpers (piano), Hanno Müller-Brachmann (baritone), Tehila Nini Goldstein (soprano), Agata Szymczewska (violin), Marie-Pierre Langlamet (harp), Kuss Quartet
Available Formats: MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Martha Argerich (piano) & Sergei Babayan (piano)
Available Formats: MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Outstanding Achievement in Editing
Jascha Nemtsov (piano)
Available Formats: 5 CDs, MP3, FLAC
Symphonies, Concert & Theater Works, Ballets, Song
Available Format: 25 CDs
World Premiere Recording of the Year
EntArteOpera Chorus & Israel Chamber Orchestra, Martin Sieghart
Available Format: DVD Video
Classics for Children
Audiophile Multi-Track Recording of the Year
Gerhild Romberger (alto), Budapest Festival Orchestra, Cantemus Children's Choir, Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks, Iván Fischer
Available Formats: MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC, Hi-Res+ FLAC
Music DVD/Blu-ray of the Year - Opera
Danish National Symphony Orchestra, Thomas Søndergård
Available Format: SACD + DVD Video
Bestseller of the Year
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester, Thomas Hengelbrock
Available Formats: MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Youth Development Award
Ensemble Esperanza, Chouchane Siranossian
Available Formats: SACD, MP3, FLAC
Lifetime Achievement Award
Christa Ludwig