Skip to main content

 Awards, Grammy Nominations 2020

Grammys 2020For six decades, the Grammys (presented by the National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences) have been one of the major events in the global record-industry year, and the shortlist for the 2020 Awards has just been announced, with nominees including Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, Yuja Wang and Sir George Benjamin. The winners will be revealed in a star-studded ceremony at Staples Center in Los Angeles on 26th January.

Read on for details of the contenders nominated in each of the nine classical categories - many of our own favourites from the past twelve months or so make an appearance, plus a few wild cards which we'll be exploring in more depth over the coming weeks!

Best Orchestral Performance

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, Manfred Honeck

Available Formats: SACD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC, Hi-Res+ FLAC

Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Leonard Slatkin

Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC

Los Angeles Philharmonic, Gustavo Dudamel

Available Formats: MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Louis Langrée

Available Formats: MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC

Gidon Kremer (violin), Kremerata Baltica, City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

Available Formats: 2 CDs, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC

Best Opera Recording

Stéphane Degout (King), Barbara Hannigan (Isabel), Gyula Orendt (Gaveston/Stranger), Peter Hoare (Mortimer), Samuel Boden (Boy/Young King)

Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, George Benjamin

Available Format: DVD Video

Stéphane Degout (King), Barbara Hannigan (Isabel), Gyula Orendt (Gaveston/Stranger), Peter Hoare (Mortimer), Samuel Boden (Boy/Young King)

Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, George Benjamin

Available Format: Blu-ray

Christopher Maltman (Wozzeck), Eva-Maria Westbroek (Marie), Frank van Aken (Drum Major), Sir Willard White (Doctor)

Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra, Chorus of Dutch National Opera, New Amsterdam Children's Choir, Marc Albrecht (conductor) & Krzysztof Warlikowski (director)

Available Format: DVD Video

Christopher Maltman (Wozzeck), Eva-Maria Westbroek (Marie), Frank van Aken (Drum Major), Sir Willard White (Doctor)

Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra, Chorus of Dutch National Opera, New Amsterdam Children's Choir, Marc Albrecht (conductor) & Krzysztof Warlikowski (director)

Available Format: Blu-ray

Boston Early Music Festival Vocal & Chamber Ensembles, Paul O'Dette and Stephen Stubbs

Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC

John Brancy (Mr Fox), Krista River (Mrs Fox), Andrew Craig Brown (Farmer Boggs), Edwin Vega (Farmer Bunce), Gabriel Preisser (Farmer Bean), Elizabeth Futral (Miss Hedgehog), Tynan Davis (Rita the Rat), Theo Lebow (Mr Porcupine), Andrey Nemzer (Agnes the Digger), Gail Novak Mosites (Mavis the Tractor), John Dooley (Badger the Miner), Jonathan Blalock (Burrowing Mole)

Boston Children's Choir, Boston Modern Orchestra Project, Gil Rose

Available Format: 2 CDs

Piotr Beczała (Lohengrin), Anja Harteros (Elsa), Waltraud Meier (Ortrud), Tomasz Konieczny (Friedrich), Georg Zeppenfeld (Heinrich)

Bayreuther Festspiele, Christian Thielemann, Yuval Sharon

Available Format: 2 DVD Videos

Piotr Beczała (Lohengrin), Anja Harteros (Elsa), Waltraud Meier (Ortrud), Tomasz Konieczny (Friedrich), Georg Zeppenfeld (Heinrich)

Bayreuther Festspiele, Christian Thielemann, Yuval Sharon

Available Format: Blu-ray

Best Choral Performance

The Crossing, Donald Nally

Available Formats: MP3, FLAC

Ken Cowan (organ), Cecilia Duarte (mezzo-soprano), Norman Fischer (cello)

Houston Chamber Choir, Robert Simpson

Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC

Conspirare, Craig Hella Johnson

Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC, Hi-Res+ FLAC

PaTRAM Institute Singers, Peter Jermihov

Available Formats: 2 CDs, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC, Hi-Res+ FLAC

The Crossing, Donald Nally

Available Formats: MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Wild Up, Christopher Rountree, Theo Bleckmann, Christopher Cerrone, Lindsay Kesselman

Available Formats: MP3, FLAC

Third Coast Percussion

Available Format: 2 CDs

Hermitage Piano Trio

Available Formats: SACD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC, Hi-Res+ FLAC

Attacca Quartet

Available Format: CD

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Yolanda Kondonassis (harp), Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra, Ward Stare

Available Formats: MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC

Nicola Benedetti (violin), Philadelphia Orchestra, Cristian Măcelaru

Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC

Jan Kraybill (organ)

Available Formats: SACD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC, Hi-Res+ FLAC

Tessa Lark (violin), Albany Symphony, David Alan Miller

Available Formats: MP3, FLAC

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Susan Narucki (soprano), Donald Berman (piano), Curtis Macomber (violin), Nicholas Tolle (cimbalom), Kathryn Schulmeister (double bass)

Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC

Christina Pluhar (theorbo & direction), L'Arpeggiata

Available Formats: MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC

Matthias Goerne (bass-baritone), Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC

Joyce DiDonato (mezzo), Steve Barnett (percussion), Jimmy Madison (drums), Craig Terry (piano/harpsichord), Chuck Israels (double bass), Charlie Porter (trumpet/flugelhorn), Lautaro Greco (bandonéon)

Available Formats: 2 CDs, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC

Stephen Costello (tenor), Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra, Constantine Orbelian

Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC

Best Classical Compendium

John Morris Russell (narrator), Robyn Watson (tap shoe), Robert Sullivan (trumpet)

Available Formats: MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC

Jason Vieaux (guitar), The Violins of Hope, Nashville Symphony Orchestra, Giancarlo Guerrero

Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC

Paul Appleby (tenor), Natalia Katyukova (piano), Miranda Cuckson (violin), Blair McMillen (piano), Avalon String Quartet

Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC

Nadia Shpachenko (piano)

Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC

Gerald Finley (bass-baritone), Xavier de Maistre (harp), Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Hannu Lintu

Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Juilliard Jazz Orchestra, Albany Symphony Orchestra, David Alan Miller

Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC

Yolanda Kondonassis (harp), Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra, Ward Stare

Available Formats: MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC

Nicola Benedetti (violin), Philadelphia Orchestra, Cristian Măcelaru

Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC

Los Angeles Philharmonic, Gustavo Dudamel

Available Formats: MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC

Attacca Quartet

Available Format: CD

Young People’s Chorus of New York City, The Crossing, New York Philharmonic, Jaap van Zweden

Available Formats: MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC

Best Historical Album

Vladimir Horowitz (piano)

Vladimir Horowitz (piano)

Available Format: 15 CDs

Best Engineered Album (Classical)

(Daniel Shores, engineer/mastering engineer)

Cory Smythe (piano), International Contemporary Ensemble, Steven Schick

Available Formats: Blu-ray Audio + CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC, Hi-Res+ FLAC

(Mark Donahue, engineer/mastering engineer)

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, Manfred Honeck

Available Formats: SACD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC, Hi-Res+ FLAC

(Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer)

Hermitage Piano Trio

Available Formats: SACD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC, Hi-Res+ FLAC

(Leslie Ann Jones, engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer)

Kronos Quartet

Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC

(Bob Hanlon & Lawrence Rock, engineers; Ian Good & Lawrence Rock, mastering engineers)

Young People’s Chorus of New York City, The Crossing, New York Philharmonic, Jaap van Zweden

Available Formats: MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC