Skip to main content

 Awards, Opus Klassik Awards 2019

OpusKlassik 2019The results of Germany's premiere classical music awards (formerly the Echo Klassik Awards, but re-branded in 2018) have just been announced in advance of the prize ceremony, which will take place at the Konzerthaus Berlin next month. Read on for full details of the winners in each category, including Paavo Järvi, Igor Levit, Víkingur Ólafsson, and Sir Bryn Terfel.

Female Singer of the Year - Joyce DiDonato

Joyce DiDonato (mezzo), Steve Barnett (percussion), Jimmy Madison (drums), Craig Terry (piano/harpsichord), Chuck Israels (double bass), Charlie Porter (trumpet/flugelhorn), Lautaro Greco (bandonéon)

Available Formats: 2 CDs, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC

Male Singer of the Year - Christian Gerhaher

Christian Gerhaher (baritone), Gerold Huber (piano)

Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC

Instrumentalist of the Year (piano) - Igor Levit

Igor Levit (piano)

Available Formats: 2 CDs, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC

Instrumentalist of the Year (cello) - Sol Gabetta

Sol Gabetta (cello), Bertrand Chamayou (piano), Kammerorchester Basel, Giovanni Antonini

Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC

Instrumentalist of the Year (clarinet) - Andreas Ottensamer

Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet), Yuja Wang (piano), Berliner Philharmoniker, Mariss Jansons

Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC

Conductor of the Year - Paavo Järvi

Orchestre de Paris, Paavo Järvi

Available Formats: 3 CDs, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC

Composer of the Year - Jörg Widmann

Philharmonisches Staatsorchester Hamburg, Kent Nagano

Available Formats: 2 CDs, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC

Newcomer (singer) - Emöke Baráth

Strozzi, Cavalli, Cesti, Marini, Merula

Emöke Baráth (soprano), Il Pomo d'Oro, Francesco Corti

Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC

Newcomer (singer) - Nadine Sierra

Nadine Sierra (soprano), Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Robert Spano

Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC

Newcomer (marimba) - Christoph Sietzen

Christoph Sietzen (percussion), Romanian National Symphony Orchestra, Cristian Mandeal

Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC

Newcomer (harmonica) - Konstantin Reinfeld

Konstantin Reinfeld (harmonica), Benyamin Nuss (piano)

Available Formats: SACD, MP3, FLAC

Ensemble/Orchestra - Lautten Compagney

Lautten Compagney, Dorothee Mields (soprano), Wolfgang Katschner

Available Format: 2 CDs

Solo Vocal Recital (Opera)

Jakub Józef Orliński (countertenor), Il pomo d’oro, Maxim Emelyanychev

Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC, Hi-Res+ FLAC

Solo Vocal Recital (song)

Andrè Schuen (baritone) & Daniel Heide (piano)

Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC

Solo Recital (flute)

Emmanuel Pahud (flute)

Available Formats: 2 CDs, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC

Solo Recital (piano)

Víkingur Ólafsson (piano)

Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC

Solo Recital (organ)

Ben Van Oosten (organ)

Available Format: 4 CDs

Solo Recital (viola)

Kim Kashkashian (viola)

Available Formats: 2 CDs, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC

Concerto (violin)

Concertos by Vivaldi, Galuppi & Albinoni

Midori Seiler (violin), Concerto Köln

Available Format: 2 CDs

Concerto (recorder)

Lucie Horsch (recorder), The Academy of Ancient Music, Bojan Čičić

Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC

Concerto (piano)

Markus Becker (piano), NDR Radiophilharmonie, Joshua Weilerstein

Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC

Concerto (clarinet)

Kinan Azmeh (clarinet), Bodek Janke (percussion), Hogir Göregen (percussion), Dima Orsho (voice), David Adorján (cello), Yo-Yo Ma (cello)

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Manuel Nawri

Available Formats: 2 CDs, MP3, FLAC

Chamber Music (duo)

Tillmann Höfs (horn) & Akiko Nikami (piano)

Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC

Chamber Music (trio)

Bin Huang (violin), Alexander Suleiman (cello), Yubo Zhou (piano)

Available Format: SACD

Chamber Music (quartet)

Signum Quartett

Available Formats: SACD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC

Chamber Music (quintet)

Schumann Quartet, Anna Lucia Richter (soprano)

Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC

The 'Klassik ohne Grenzen' Prizes (Classical Without Borders)

Concerto Stella Matutina, Rolf Lislevand

Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC

Anneleen Lenaerts (harp), Emmanuel Pahud (flute), Brussels Philharmonic, Adrien Perruchon

Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC

Bryn Terfel (bass-baritone)

Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC

Orchestral (18th-century music)

Dogma Chamber Orchestra

Available Format: SACD

Orchestral (19th-century music)

Anna Larsson (contralto), Düsseldorfer Symphoniker, Ádám Fischer

Available Formats: 2 CDs, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC

Orchestral (20th/21st-century music)

Wiener Philharmoniker, Franz Welser-Möst

Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC

Choral

Calmus Ensemble, Amarcord

Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC

Opera (up to and including 18th-century)

Huelgas Ensemble

Available Formats: 2 CDs, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC

Opera (19th-century)

Albina Shagimuratova (Semiramide), Daniela Barcellona (Arsace), Mirco Palazzi (Assur), Barry Banks (Idreno), Gianluca Buratto (Oroe), Susana Gaspar (Azema), David Butt Philip (Mitrane), James Platt (L’ombra di Nino)

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment & Opera Rara Chorus, Sir Mark Elder

Available Formats: 4 CDs, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC

Opera (20th/21st-century)

Gerald Finley (Robert Oppenheimer), Julia Bullock (Kitty Oppenheimer), Brindley Sherratt (Edward Teller), Samuel Sakker (James Nolan), Andrew Staples (Robert Wilson), Jennifer Johnston (Pasqualita)

BBC Singers, BBC Symphony Orchestra, John Adams

Available Formats: 2 CDs, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC

World Premiere Recording

Audio-Visual Production

Michael Volle (Hans Sachs), Klaus Florian Vogt (Walther von Stolzing), Johannes Martin Kränzle (Beckmesser), Anne Schwanewilms (Eva), Daniel Behle (David), Wiebke Lehmkuhl (Magdalene), Günther Groissböck (Pogner)

Bayreuth Festival, Philippe Jordan, Barrie Kosky

Available Format: 2 DVD Videos

Michael Volle (Hans Sachs), Klaus Florian Vogt (Walther von Stolzing), Johannes Martin Kränzle (Beckmesser), Anne Schwanewilms (Eva), Daniel Behle (David), Wiebke Lehmkuhl (Magdalene), Günther Groissböck (Pogner)

Bayreuth Festival, Philippe Jordan, Barrie Kosky

Available Format: Blu-ray

Outstanding Achievement in Editing

Friedrich Gulda (clavichord)

Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC

Innovative Audio Production

Maria Bengtsson (soprano), Berolina Ensemble

Available Format: SACD

Best-seller

Live from the Waldbühne Berlin

Jonas Kaufmann (tenor), Anita Rachvelishvili (mezzo), Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Jochen Rieder

Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC

Live from the Waldbuhne Berlin

Jonas Kaufmann (tenor), Anita Rachvelishvili (mezzo), Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Jochen Rieder

Available Format: DVD Video

Live from the Waldbühne Berlin

Jonas Kaufmann (tenor), Anita Rachvelishvili (mezzo), Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Jochen Rieder

Available Format: Blu-ray