Skip to main content

 Awards, International Opera Awards 2019 - The Winners!

IOA 2019 Shortlis The winners of this year's International Opera Awards were announced last night at a star-studded ceremony at Sadler's Wells Theatre in Clerkenwell. Founded in 2012 by British entrepreneur Harry Hyman in partnership with Opera Magazine, the Awards count Dame Janet Baker, Plácido Domingo, Mirella Freni and Dame Felicity Lott among their patrons, with last night's ceremony including presentations from Dame Sarah Connolly, Sir Mark Elder and Lady Solti, and live performances from mezzo Vivica Genaux and tenors David Butt Philip and Charles Castronovo (who won Male Artist of the Year).

You can browse the complete list of nominees here, but here's our brief overview of the winners in the recordings categories, plus details of the Artists of the Year and Lifetime Achievement Award.

Recording (complete opera)

Winner

Albina Shagimuratova (Semiramide), Daniela Barcellona (Arsace), Mirco Palazzi (Assur), Barry Banks (Idreno), Gianluca Buratto (Oroe), Susana Gaspar (Azema), David Butt Philip (Mitrane), James Platt (L’ombra di Nino)

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment & Opera Rara Chorus, Sir Mark Elder

Available Formats: 4 CDs, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC

Nominated

Allan Clayton (Hamlet), Sarah Connolly (Gertrude), Barbara Hannigan (Ophelia), Rod Gilfry (Claudius), Kim Begley (Polonius), John Tomlinson (Ghost/Grave-Digger/Player-King), Jacques Imbrailo (Horatio)

London Philharmonic Orchestra, The Glyndebourne Chorus, Vladimir Jurowski

Available Format: DVD Video

Allan Clayton (Hamlet), Sarah Connolly (Gertrude), Barbara Hannigan (Ophelia), Rod Gilfry (Claudius), Kim Begley (Polonius), John Tomlinson (Ghost/Grave-Digger), Jacques Imbrailo (Horatio), David Butt Philip (Laertes)

London Philharmonic Orchestra, Glyndebourne Chorus, Vladimir Jurowski

Available Format: Blu-ray

Véronique Gens (Catharina Cornaro), Cyrille Dubois (Gérard de Coucy), Étienne Dupuis (Jacques de Lusignan)

Flemish Radio Choir & Orchestre de chambre de Paris, Hervé Niquet

Available Formats: 2 CDs + Book, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC

Furio Zanasi (Ulisse), Lucile Richardot (Penelope), Krystian Adam (Telemaco), Hana Blažíková (Minerva / Fortuna), Gianluca Buratto (Tempo / Nettuno / Antinoo)

Monteverdi Choir & English Baroque Soloists, John Eliot Gardiner

Available Formats: 3 CDs, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC

Anna Netrebko (Giovanna), Francesco Meli (Carlo VII), Carlos Álvarez (Giacomo), Michele Mauro (Delil) & Dmitry Beloselskiy (Talbot)

Coro e Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala, Riccardo Chailly

Available Format: DVD Video

Anna Netrebko (Giovanna), Francesco Meli (Carlo VII), Carlos Álvarez (Giacomo), Michele Mauro (Delil) & Dmitry Beloselskiy (Talbot)

Coro e Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala, Riccardo Chailly

Available Format: Blu-ray

Michael Volle (Hans Sachs), Klaus Florian Vogt (Walther von Stolzing), Johannes Martin Kränzle (Beckmesser), Anne Schwanewilms (Eva), Daniel Behle (David), Wiebke Lehmkuhl (Magdalene), Günther Groissböck (Pogner)

Bayreuth Festival, Philippe Jordan, Barrie Kosky

Available Format: 2 DVD Videos

Michael Volle (Hans Sachs), Klaus Florian Vogt (Walther von Stolzing), Johannes Martin Kränzle (Beckmesser), Anne Schwanewilms (Eva), Daniel Behle (David), Wiebke Lehmkuhl (Magdalene), Günther Groissböck (Pogner)

Bayreuth Festival, Philippe Jordan, Barrie Kosky

Available Format: Blu-ray

Recording (solo recital)

Winner

Stéphane Degout (baritone), Pygmalion, Raphaël Pichon

Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC

Nominated

Javier Camarena (tenor), Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), Les Musiciens du Prince, Gianluca Capuano

Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC

Max Emanuel Cencic (countertenor), Armonia Atenea, George Petrou

Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC

Elsa Dreisig (soprano), Orchestre national Montpellier Occitanie Pyrénées Méditerranée, Michael Schønwandt

Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC

Anita Rachvelishvili (mezzo), Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della RAI, Giacomo Sagripanti

Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC

Stuart Skelton (tenor), West Australian Symphony Orchestra, Asher Fisch

Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC

Female Singer of the Year

Asmik GrigorianInternational Opera Awards - The Winners!

The Lithuanian lyric-dramatic soprano won Best Newcomer at the 2016 Awards, since which her engagements have included Marie to Matthias Goerne’s Wozzeck (released on Harmonia Mundi last year), Salome at the Salzburg Festival, and the title-role in Tchaikovsky’s Iolanta in Frankfurt. She appears at the Edinburgh Festival this summer as Tatiana in Eugene Onegin, and will sing her first Norma in Vienna shortly afterwards.

Nominated - Anna Caterina Antonacci, Daniela Barcellona, Sabine Devieilhe, Rosa Feola, Pretty Yende

Male Singer of the Year

Charles CastronovoInternational Opera Awards - The Winners!

The American tenor began the year in one of his signature-roles, Alfredo Germont, at Covent Garden opposite Plácido Domingo and Ermonela Jaho, and his season so far has also included Ruggero in in Rolando Villazón’s staging of La rondine in Berlin and the title-role in Roberto Devereux in Munich. Recent recordings include the Verdi Requiem with Christian Thielemann on Profil Medien, and Paris-Madrid on Erato.

Nominated - Alex Esposito, Brandon Jovanovich, John Osborn, Xavier Sabata, Georg Zeppenfeld

Readers' Award

Sonya YonchevaInternational Opera Awards - The Winners!

The Bulgarian soprano began her career with William Christie’s Jardin des Voix, and though she’s made waves in far heavier repertoire such as Tosca and Norma in recent seasons, she was reunited with her mentor at last year’s Salzburg Festival as Monteverdi’s Poppea; other 2018/19 highlights have included the title-role in Iolanta and Desdemona in Otello at the Metropolitan Opera, and Cherubini’s Médée under Daniel Barenboim in Berlin.

Nominated - Ildar Abdrazakov, Sarah Connolly, Michael Fabiano, Vittorio Grigolo, Thomas Hampson, Barbara Hannigan

Conductor of the Year

Marc AlbrechtInternational Opera Awards - The Winners!

Currently Chief Conductor of Dutch National Opera, the German conductor counts Berg's Wozzeck (‘robust, sensitive, colourful, transparent, beautifully weighted and finely shared’ - Opera Magazine) and Strauss's Der Rosenkavalier on Challenge Classics among his recent recordings; notable performances over the past year have included Enescu’s Oedipe and a staged production of Schoenberg’s Gurrelieder in Amsterdam, and Korngold’s Das Wunder der Heliane in Berlin.

Nominated - Myung-whun Chung, Diego Fasolis, Michele Mariotti, Mark Wigglesworth, René Jacobs

Lifetime Achievement Award

Leontyne PriceInternational Opera Awards - The Winners!

Now 92 and more than two decades into her retirement, the great American soprano was unable to attend the ceremony in person but assured the audience that she ‘still hears their applause’ in a funny and touching acceptance video, in which she also described regularly visiting the Metropolitan Opera and thinking ‘I opened you!’ (Price created Samuel Barber’s Cleopatra in the inaugural performance at the new theatre in 1966).

You can browse Leontyne Price's complete available discography here.