Christian McBride
-
LongGone
Joshua Redman, Brad Mehldau, Christian McBride, Brian Blade
-
Jazzwise, Editor's Choice, October 2022
-
Presto Recording of the Week, 16th September 2022
-
BBC Music Magazine, November 2022, Jazz Choice
-
Grammy Awards, 65th Awards (2023), Nominee: Best Jazz Instrumental Album
-
Presto Recordings of the Year, Finalist 2022
-
The Guardian, Jazz Album of the Month, September 2022
Download from $10.00 -
-
Trilogy 2
Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade
-
Jazzwise, Editor's Choice, December 2019
-
Grammy Awards, 63rd Awards (2021), Best Improvised Jazz Solo (Chick Corea)
-
Grammy Awards, 63rd Awards (2021), Best Jazz Instrumental Album
2 CDs: $15.50Download from $8.25 -
-
The Women Who Raised Me
Kandace Springs
-
Jazzwise, Editor's Choice, May 2020
-
AllMusic, Editor's Choice, March 2020
-
Jazz FM, 25 Best Jazz Albums of 2020
Download from $8.25 -
-
RoundAgain
Joshua Redman (tenor saxophone, soprano saxophone), Brad Mehldau (piano), Christian McBride (bass), Brian Blade (drums)
-
Grammy Awards, 63rd Awards (2021), Nominee: Best Improvised Jazz Solo
-
Grammy Awards, 63rd Awards (2021), Nominee: Best Jazz Instrumental Album
-
AllMusic, Editor's Choice, July 2020
Download from $10.00 -
-
Lush Life-The Music Of Billy Strayhorn
Joe Henderson, Christian McBride (double bass)
-
Grammy Awards, 36th Awards (1993), Best Jazz Instrumental Solo
-
Jazz 100, Top 100 Jazz Albums, Top 100 (Post-1980)
Download from $10.00 -
-
Turn Up The Quiet
Steve Genewick (co-mixer), Diana Krall (piano), Christian McBride (double bass), Russell Malone (guitar), Jennifer Kuhn (cello), Alan Broadbent (cello), Alan Broadbent (violin, electric 6-string), Vanessa Freebairn-Smith (cello), Alisha Bauer (cello), Colleen Sugata (viola), Michael Whitson (viola), Jodi Burnett (cello), Kathryn Reddish (viola), John Wittenberg (violin), Anthony Wilson (guitar), Stefon Harris (vibraphone), Joel Derouin (concert harp), Charles Bisharat (violin), Jeff Hamilton (drums), John Clayton Jr. (double bass), Mario DeLeon (violin), Kevin Connolly (violin), Michele Richards (violin), Kathleen Sloan (violin), Marcy Vaj (violin), Ina Veli (violin), Katia Popov (violin), Songa Lee (violin), Neel Hammond (violin), Tamara Hatwan (violin), Natalie Leggett (violin), Andrew Duckles (viola), Stuart Duncan (fiddle), Anthony Garnier (double bass), Karriem Riggins (drums), Marc Ribot (guitar)
-
Juno Awards, 2018, Vocal Jazz Album of the Year
CD: $12.00Download from $8.25 -
-
Love Scenes
Diana Krall, Russell Malone (guitar), Christian McBride (double bass)
-
Grammy Awards, 41st Awards (1998), Nominee: Best Jazz Vocal Performance
-
Jazzwise, 100 Albums That Shook the World
-
Juno Awards, 1998, Nominee: Juno Award for Traditional Jazz Album of the Year
Download from $8.25 -
-
Love Scenes
Diana Krall (piano & vocals), Russell Malone (guitar), Christian McBride (double bass)
-
Grammy Awards, 41st Awards (1998), Nominee: Best Jazz Vocal Performance
-
Jazzwise, 100 Albums That Shook the World
-
Juno Awards, 1998, Nominee: Juno Award for Traditional Jazz Album of the Year
Download from $8.25 -
-
The Look of Love
Diana Krall
-
Juno Awards, 2002, Best Vocal Jazz Album
CD: $12.00Download from $6.75 -
-
The Movement Revisited: A Musical Portrait of Four Icons
Christian McBride
-
AllMusic, Editor's Choice, February 2020
CD: $19.00 -
-
Live In Paris
Jeff Hamilton (drums), John Clayton (double bass), Anthony H. Wilson (guitar), Orchestre Symphonique Europeen (orchestra/member), John Pisano (acoustic guitar), Paulinho Da Costa (percussion), Diana Krall (piano), Lewis Nash (drums), Diana Krall (vocalist), Diana Krall (keyboards), Christian McBride (bass guitar), Anthony Wilson (guitar), Michael Brecker (saxophone), Luis Quintero (percussion), Rob Mounsey (keyboards), Jill Dell'Abate (unknown)
-
Grammy Awards, 46th Awards (2003), Best Jazz Vocal Performance
-
Juno Awards, 2003, Vocal Jazz Album of the Year
Download from $8.25 -
-
Without Further Ado, Vol. 1
Christian McBride Big Band (group), Christian McBride (double bass)
-
Presto Recordings of the Year, Finalist 2025
CD: $23.00 -
-
Twio
Walter Smith III, Eric Harland, Harish Raghaven, Joshua Redman, Christian McBride
CD: $11.75Download from $9.25 -
MoodSwing
Joshua Redman Quartet, Tom Recchion (designer), Marc Hom (front cover photographer), Joshua Redman (sleeve note writer), Jeri Heiden (designer), Joshua Redman (saxophone), Brad Mehldau (piano), Brian Blade (drums), Christian McBride (bass)
-
Jazz 100, Top 100 Jazz Albums, Top 100 (Post-1980)
Download from $11.00 -
-
Finding the Right Notes
Ron Carter
-
Jazzwise, Editor's Choice, December 2022
CD: $18.50Download from $8.50 -
-
Accentuate The Positive
Al Jarreau, Luis Conte (percussion), Christian McBride (upright bass), Keith Anderson (tenor saxophone), Larry Williams (keyboards), Anthony Wilson (guitar), Mark Simmons (drums), Peter Erskine (drums), Larry Goldings (hammond b3), David Carpenter (upright bass), Tollak Ollestad (harmonica), Russell Ferrante (piano)
-
Grammy Awards, 48th Awards (2005), Nominee: Best Jazz Vocal Performance
Download from $5.75 -
-
Songs From My Father
Gerry Gibbs
-
Jazzwise, Editor's Choice, October 2021
Download from $20.00 -
-
Ask A Woman Who Knows
Natalie Cole, John Pisano (guitar), Rob Mounsey (keyboards), Joe Sample (piano), Christian McBride (double bass), Lewis Nash (drums), Luis Quintero (percussion), Jeff Hamilton (drums), Russell Malone (guitar), Terry Trotter (piano), Gary Foster (saxophone), Larry Bunker (vibraphone), Alan Broadbent (piano), Diana Krall, Tollak Ollestad (harmonica)
-
Grammy Awards, 46th Awards (2003), Nominee: Best Jazz Vocal Performance
Download from $8.25 -
-
Christian McBride's New Jawn
Christian McBride (double bass)
-
Grammy Awards, 62nd Awards (2019), Nominee: Best Improvised Jazz Solo
-
Grammy Awards, 62nd Awards (2019), Nominee: Best Jazz Instrumental Album
2 Vinyl Records: $45.25 -
-
For Jimmy, Wes and Oliver
Christian McBride Big Band (group), Christian McBride (double bass)
-
Jazzwise, Editor's Choice
-
AllMusic, Editor's Choice, September 2020
2 Vinyl Records: $52.50 -
-
Christian McBride's New Jawn
Christian McBride (double bass), Josh Evans (trumpet), Marcus Strickland (saxophone), Nasheet Waits (drums)
-
Grammy Awards, 62nd Awards (2019), Nominee: Best Improvised Jazz Solo
-
Grammy Awards, 62nd Awards (2019), Nominee: Best Jazz Instrumental Album
CD: $19.00 -
-
For Jimmy, Wes and Oliver
Christian McBride (double bass), Christian McBride Big Band (group)
-
Jazzwise, Editor's Choice, October 2020
-
AllMusic, Editor's Choice, September 2020
CD: $19.00 -
-
The Movement Revisited: A Music Portrait of Four Icons
Christian McBride (double bass)
2 Vinyl Records: $52.50 -
The Good Feeling
Christian McBride Big Band (group), Christian McBride (double bass)
2 Vinyl Records: $36.75 -
part 1 - the mirror
David Cook, Nicole Zuraitis (leadvocalist), Larry Goldings (piano), Scott Sharrard, Jon Cowherd, Christian McBride (double bass)
Download from $5.00 -
Only Trust Your Heart
Diana Krall, Stanley Turrentine, Ray Brown, Christian McBride
Download from $6.75 -
The Ultimate Diva Collection
The Paul Smith Quartet, Wilfred Middlebrooks (double bass), Gus Johnson (drums), Jim Hall (guitar), Paul Smith (piano), Sarah Vaughan, Clifford Brown (trumpet), Joe Benjamin (double bass), Herbie Mann (flute), Paul Quinichette (saxophone), Jimmy Jones (piano), Roy Haynes (drums), Billie Holiday, Harry "Sweets" Edison (trumpet), Alvin Stoller (drums), Barney Kessel (guitar), Ben Webster (tenor saxophone), Jimmy Rowles (piano), Red Mitchell (double bass), Carmen McRae, Kenny Clarke (drums), Wendell Marshall (double bass), Dick Katz (piano), Herbert Jay Mann (flute), Mat Mathews (accordion), Mundell Lowe (guitar), Cal Tjader (vibraphone), Johnny Rae (drums), Freddy Schreiber (double bass), Lonnie Hewitt (piano), Blossom Dearie, Ed Thigpen (drums), Kenny Burrell (guitar), Ray Brown (double bass), Bobby Hamilton (drums), Lisle Atkinson (double bass), Rudy Stevenson (guitar), Rudy Stevenson (flute), Charles Ables (double bass), Steve Williams (drums), Gloria Lynne, Hal Mooney, Astrud Gilberto, Urbie Green (trombone), Sy Oliver & His Orchestra, Peggy Lee, Russell Malone (guitar), Rob Mounsey (keyboards), Joe Sample (piano), Christian McBride (double bass), Jeff Hamilton (drums), Helen Merrill, Quincy Jones Orchestra, Osie Johnson (drums), Milt Hinton (double bass), Danny Bank (flute), Danny Bank (bass clarinet), Danny Bank (bari sax), Danny Bank (baritone saxophone), Barry Galbraith (guitar), Ernestine Anderson, Charli Persip (drums), Hank Jones (piano), Art Davis (double bass) Ernie Wilkins, Harold Mooney, Claus Ogerman, Riley Hampton, Quincy Jones
Download from $8.25 -
Double Standards
Lea DeLaria, Stephon Harris (marimba), Bill Stewart (drums), Christian McBride (bass), Gil Goldstein (accordion), Gil Goldstein (piano), Bashiri Johnson (percussion), Bill Hayes (harmonica), Gil Goldstein (keyboards), Stephon Harris (vibes), Seamus Blake (tenor saxophone), Adam Rogers (guitar), Gil Goldstein (fender rhodes keyboards), Adams Rogers (guitar), Gil Goldtein (piano), Gil Goldstein (electric piano)
Download from $10.00 -
7th Ave. Stroll
Mark Whitfield, Christian McBride (bass guitar)
Download from $5.00 -
MLK Convergence
Marlene Rosenberg
CD: $18.50Download from $10.00 -
Remembrance
Sadao Watanabe
Download from $8.25 -
Caffeine & Affirmations
Nicole Zuraitis (leadvocalist), Thana Alexa (leadvocalist), Cyrille Aimee (leadvocalist), Christian McBride (double bass)
Download from $6.00 -
Gettin' To It
Christian McBride
Download from $5.00 -
Unanimous
Ulysses Owens Jr., Christian Sands, Christian McBride, Jaleel Shaw, Nicholas Payton, Michael Dease
CD: $17.50Download from $10.00 -
Signs Of Life
Peter Bernstein Quartet, Brad Mehldau, Christian McBride, Greg Hutchinson
CD: $17.50Download from $10.00 -
Naturally
Benny Green (piano), Christian McBride (upright bass), Russell Malone (guitar)
Download from $8.25 -
The Complete Jazz Heritage Society Recordings - Vol. 1: Small Group Studio Sessions
Benny Carter (saxophone), Cedar Walton (piano & bandleader), Ray Brown (double bass), Jeff Hamilton (drums), Mundell Lowe (guitar), Hank Jones (piano), Christian McBride (double bass), Lewis Nash, Doc Cheatham, Phil Woods (saxophone), Kenny Washington (drums), George Mraz (double bass), Chris Neville, Roland Hanna (piano), Louie Bellson (drums), Howard Alden (guitar), Dizzy Gillespie (trumpet)
Download from $10.00 -
Back East
Joshua Redman (saxophones), Larry Grenadier (bass), Ali Jackson (drums), Christian McBride (bass), Brian Blade (drums), Joe Lovano (tenor saxophone), Reuben Rogers (bass), Eric Harland (drums), Chris Cheek (soprano saxophone), Dewey Redman (tenor saxophone)
Download from $11.00 -
Williams, Willie: Spirit Willie
Christian McBride (double bass), Victor Lewis (drums), Geoffrey Keezer (piano), Willie Williams (saxophone)
Download from $6.50 -
Blue Suite
Gary Smulyan, Bill Charlap, Christian McBride, Kenny Washington
CD: $17.50Download from $10.00 -
Black Art
Darrell Grant Quartet, Wallace Roney, Christian McBride, Brian Blade
CD: $17.50Download from $10.00 -
Consequences
Christian McBride, Jeff Watts, David Kikoski, Jeff 'Tain' Watts
CD: $17.50Download from $10.00 -
BLUE GIANT MOMENTUM
Julius Rodriguez (keyboard), Emilio Modeste (saxophone), Jermaine Paul (bass), Myles Martin (drumkit), Roy Hargrove (trumpet), Justin Robinson (saxophone), Gerald Clayton (piano), Danton Boller (bass), Montez Coleman (drumkit), Joel Ross (vibraphone), Immanuel Wilkins (altosaxophone), Jeremy Corren (piano), Jeremy Dutton (drumkit), Kanoa Mendenhall (bass), Robert Glasper (piano), Vicente Archer (doublebass), Damion Reid (drumkit), Sons of Kemet (group), Shabaka Hutchings (woodwinds, recordingarranger), Theon Cross (tuba), Tom Skinner (drumkit), Eddie Hick (drumkit), Christian McBride (bass, double bass), Joshua Redman (tenorsaxophone), Steve Turre (trombone), Cyrus Chestnut (piano), Lewis Nash (drumkit), Kurt Rosenwinkel (guitar), Larry Grenadier (uprightbass), Brad Mehldau (piano), Jeff Ballard (drumkit), John Coltrane (tenorsaxophone), Paul Chambers (uprightbass), Philly Joe Jones (drumkit), Kenny Drew (piano), Stephen Scott, Sonny Rollins (tenorsaxophone), Walter Booker (doublebass), Mickey Roker (drumkit), Ray Bryant (piano), McCoy Tyner (piano), Jimmy Garrison (uprightbass), Elvin Jones (drumkit), Nicholas Payton (trumpet), Samara Joy (vocalist), Pasquale Grasso (guitar), Ben Paterson (piano), David Wong (doublebass), Kenny Washington (drumkit)
Download from $8.25 -
The Girl In The Other Room
Anthony H. Wilson (guitar), Christian McBride (double bass), Peter Erskine (drums), John Clayton (double bass), Jeff Hamilton (drums), Neil Larsen (hammond b3), Terri Lyne Carrington (drums)
-
Juno Awards, 2005, Vocal Jazz Album of the Year
Download from $8.25 -
-
Orrin Evans - The Evolution of Oneself
Christian McBride, Karriem Riggins, Orrin Evans
Download from $10.00 -
Carnegie Hall Salutes The Jazz Masters: Verve 50th Anniversary
Kenny Washington, Vanessa Williams, Carnegie Hall Jazz Band, J.J. Johnson, Ray Brown, Herbie Hancock, Joe Henderson, Kenny Burrell, Peter Delano, Christian McBride, Dee Dee Bridgewater, Hank Jones, Al Foster, Abbey Lincoln, Charlie Haden, Antonio Carlos Jobim, Pat Metheny, Roy Hargrove, Steve Turre, Yosuke Yamashita, Betty Carter, John McLaughlin, Stephen Scott, Jackie McLean, Jimmy Smith, Omar Hakim, Don Alias, Art Porter, Tom Barney, Bruce Hornsby, Jeff Lorber, Gary Thomas, Renee Rosnes
Download from $8.25 -
Rhino Hi-Five: David Sanborn
David Sanborn (alto saxophone), Oleta Adams (additional vocals), Steve Gadd (drums), Mark Egan (bass guitar), Jimmy Scott (additional vocals), Don Alias (percussion), Don Grolick (keyboards), Christian McBride (bass guitar), David Sanborn (soprano saxophone), Omar Hakim (drums), Paul de Costa (percussion), Michael Sembello (background vocals), Spike (strings), Michael Sembello (guitar), Marcus Miller (bass guitar), Don Freeman (synthesizer), Don Freeman (keyboards), Malando Gassman (percussion), Lance Ong (synthesizer)
Download from $4.00 -
Jazz Christmas
David Sanborn (soprano saxophone), Omar Hakim (drums), Paul de Costa (percussion), Michael Sembello (background vocals), Spike (strings), Michael Sembello (guitar), Marcus Miller (bass guitar), Don Freeman (synthesizer), Don Freeman (keyboards), Malando Gassman (percussion), Lance Ong (synthesizer), Cyrus Chestnut (piano), Steve Gadd (drums), Gary Bartz (alto saxophone), Christian McBride (bass guitar), Gabriela Anders, Mark Turner (saxophone), Brad Mehldau (piano)
Download from $5.00 -
Remembrance
Sadao Watanabe
Download from $8.25 -
Heartstrings
Russell Malone, Jeff Watts (participant), Kenny Barron (participant), Christian McBride (participant)
Download from $5.75 -
Word Of Mouth Revisited
Jaco Pastorius Big Band, Jaco Pastorius, Jimmy Haslip, Victor Wooten, Richard Bona, Jeff Carswell, Victor Bailey, Gerald Veasley, David Pastorius, Christian McBride
Download from $10.00 -
The Definitive Joe Henderson
Joe Henderson, Pete La Roca (drums), Butch Warren (double bass), McCoy Tyner (piano), Kenny Dorham (trumpet), Elvin Jones (drums), Bob Cranshaw (double bass), Ron Carter (double bass), Joe Chambers (drums), Cedar Walton (piano), Bobby Hutcherson (vibraphone), Lee Morgan (trumpet), Curtis Fuller (trombone), Al Foster (drums), Christian McBride (double bass), John Scofield (guitar), Dave Holland (double bass), Jack DeJohnette (drums), Herbie Hancock (piano), Paulinho Braga (drums), Nico Assumpção (double bass), Eliane Elias (piano), Oscar Castro-Neves (guitar)
Download from $6.75 -
Letter to Herbie
John Beasley (synthesizer, piano), Steve Tavaglione (flute), Michael O'Neill (guitar), Roy Hargrove (trumpet), Christian McBride (double bass), Louis Conte (percussion), Jeff "Tain" Watts (drums)
Download from $19.00 -
A Family Affair
Christian McBride
Download from $5.00 -
Free To Be
Donald Harrison, Mulgrew Miller (participant), Christian McBride (participant), Rodney Jones (participant), Eddie Palmieri (participant)
Download from $5.00 -
Signs Live!
Peter Bernstein
Download from $15.00 -
Love Will Find A Way
Philip Bailey
Download from $8.25 -
SuperBass 2
Christian McBride (upright bass), John Clayton (upright bass), Ray Brown (upright bass), George Fludas (percussion), Larry Fuller (percussion)
Download from $8.25 -
Wish List
Don Braden Sextet, Tom Harrell, Steve Turre, Benny Green, Christian McBride, Carl Allen
CD: $17.50Download from $10.00 -
Party of Four
The Royal Bopsters, Holli Ross (sublyricist), Christian McBride (double bass), Georgie Fame (sublyricist), Dylan Pramuk (sublyricist), Sheila Jordan (vocals), Amy London (sublyricist), Bob Dorough, Jon Hendricks (sublyricist)
CD: $15.00Download from $10.00
There are no results with the current filters. Please return to the unfiltered page.
You've viewed 60 of 152 items
Oops! An unexpected error has occurred.
Please try again later.