Browse: Opus Arte (label)
This page lists all recordings from the label Opus Arte.
-
Britten: A Midsummer Night's Dream
James Bowman (Oberon), Ileana Cotrubas (Tytania), Felicity Lott (Helena), Cynthia Buchan (Hermia), Ryland Davies (Lysander), Dale Duesing (Demetrius), Curt Applegren (Bottom)
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Glyndebourne Festival Chorus, Bernard Haitink, Peter Hall
-
Britten: Albert Herring
John Graham-Hall (Albert), Patricia Johnson (Lady Billows), Felicity Palmer (Florence Pike), Alan Opie (Sid), Jean Rigby (Nancy)
Soloists of the London Philharmonic Orchestra, Ivor Bolton, Peter Hall
-
Britten: Death in Venice
RecommendedJohn Graham-Hall (Gustav von Aschenbach), Andrew Shore (Traveller/Elderly Fop/Gondolier/Barber/ Hotel Manager Player/Dionysus), Tim Mead (Apollo), Sam Zaldivar (Tadzio), Laura Caldow (The Polish Mother), Mia Angelina Mather/Xhuliana Shehu (Her Two Daughters), Joyce Henderson (The Governess), Marcio...
It's not often one can say a production is improved by viewing on a small screen but, for me, this one was...Graham-Hall is a real stage-animal, convincing us utterly of his descent into obsession...Above... — More…
Awards:
-
Presto Recordings of the Year, Finalist 2014
-
Gramophone Awards, 2015, Finalist - Opera
-
-
Offer,
Gluck: Orfeo Ed Euridice Dame Janet Baker (mezzo-soprano), Elisabeth Speiser, Elizabeth Gale, Glyndebourne Festival Chorus, Peter Hall, Raymond Leppard
London Philharmonic Orchestra
-
Offer,
The Monteverdi Trilogy Furio Zanasi (baritone), Lucile Richardot (mezzo-soprano), Krystian Adam, Hana Blazikova, Gianluca Burrato, Michał Czerniawski, Gareth Treseder, Kangmin Justin Kim, Carlo Vistoli, Anna Dennis, Marianna Pizzolato, Francesca Boncompagni, English Baroque Soloists (early music ensemble)
Monteverdi...
-
Donizetti: Don Pasquale
Bryn Terfel (Don Pasquale), Markus Werba (Malatesta), Olga Peretyatko (Norina), Ioan Hotea (Ernesto), Bryan Secombe (Carlino)
Orchestra & Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Evelino Pidò
-
Mussorgsky: Boris Godunov
Recommended1869 version
Bryn Terfel (Boris), Kostas Smoriginas (Andrey Shchelkalov), John Graham-Hall (Shuisky), Ain Anger (Pimen), David Butt Philip (Gregory), John Tomlinson (Varlaam), Rebecca de Pont Davies (Hostess)
Royal Opera House Covent Garden, Antonio Pappano, Richard Jones
I am very grateful that we have a well-made recording of this production, which allows us at last to see the 1869 version as an independent work of art that makes sense in its own terms, a testimony... — More…
Awards:
-
Presto Recordings of the Year, Finalist 2023, Shortlisted - DVD/Blu-ray of the Year
-
International Classical Music Awards, 2024, Nominated - Video Opera
-
-
New,
Hérold: La Fille mal gardée Carlos Acosta (Colas), Marianela Nuñez (Lise), William Tuckett (Widow Simone) & Jonathan Howells (Alain)
The Royal Ballet & The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Anthony Twiner
La fille mal gardée is sheer perfection, Nuñez and Acosta are unsurpassable respectively in the feminine grace and masculine confidence of Ashton's Lise and Colas, and their mimetic skills are... — More…
-
New,
KES Reimagined Chester Hayes (Billy), Tobias Batley (Jud), Kristen McNally (Mum), Dom Czapski (Mr Farthing), Phil Snowden (Mr Sugden), Anro Skrzypiciel (Mr Gryce), Laura Careless (Kes Puppetry / Woman in WMC), Barnaby Meredith (Bookshop Owner)
Jonathan Watkins (choreography and direction), Alex Baranowski...
-
New,
KES Reimagined Chester Hayes (Billy), Tobias Batley (Jud), Kristen McNally (Mum), Dom Czapski (Mr Farthing), Phil Snowden (Mr Sugden), Anro Skrzypiciel (Mr Gryce), Laura Careless (Kes Puppetry / Woman in WMC), Barnaby Meredith (Bookshop Owner)
Jonathan Watkins (choreography and direction), Alex Baranowski...