Skip to main content
The World's Greatest Ballet Hits

The World's Greatest Ballet Hits

10 Original Albums

Bernard Zighera (piano), University of Minnesota Chamber Singers

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande, Chœurs et Orchestre National de la Radiodiffusion Française, Wiener Philharmoniker, Berliner Symphoniker, London Philharmonic Orchestra, Orchestre Radio-Symphonique de Paris, Radio-Symphonie-Orchester...

10 CDs

$23.00

In stock

Usually despatched within 1 working day

Contents

Stravinsky: The Firebird

  • Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
  • Ernest Ansermet

Borodin: Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances

  • Chœurs et Orchestre National de la Radiodiffusion Française
  • Igor Markevitch

Khachaturian: Sabre Dance from Gayane

  • Wiener Philharmoniker
  • Aram Khachaturian

Khachaturian: Gayane: Aysheh’s Awaking and Dance

  • Wiener Philharmoniker
  • Aram Khachaturian

Khachaturian: Gayane: Lezghinka

  • Wiener Philharmoniker
  • Aram Khachaturian

Khachaturian: Gayane: Gayane's Adagio

  • Wiener Philharmoniker
  • Aram Khachaturian

Khachaturian: Gayane: Gopack

  • Wiener Philharmoniker
  • Aram Khachaturian

Offenbach: Can-Can (from Orpheus in the Underworld)

  • Berliner Symphoniker
  • Robert Stolz

Rossini: La Boutique fantasque

  • London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Rene Leibowitz

Rossini: Bolero

  • Orchestre Radio-Symphonique de Paris
  • Rene Leibowitz

Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty, Op. 66 (excerpts)

  • Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Lorin Maazel

Falla: El sombrero de tres picos: Fandango

  • Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Lorin Maazel

Falla: El sombrero de tres picos: Dance of the Neighbours (Seguidillas)

  • Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Lorin Maazel

Falla: El sombrero de tres picos: Danza del molinero (farruca)

  • Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Lorin Maazel

Falla: El sombrero de tres picos: Final Dance (Jota)

  • Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Lorin Maazel

Falla: Ritual Fire Dance (from El amor brujo)

  • Philadelphia Orchestra
  • Leopold Stokowski

Adam: Giselle

  • Wiener Philharmoniker
  • Herbert von Karajan

Gounod: Faust - Ballet Music

  • Royal Opera House Covent Garden
  • Sir Georg Solti

Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé

  • Boston Symphony Orchestra
  • Charles Munch

Gluck: Dance of the Blessed Spirits (from Orfeo ed Euridice)

  • Wiener Philharmoniker
  • Rudolf Kempe

Schubert: Rosamunde, D797: Ballet Music No. 2

  • Wiener Philharmoniker
  • Rudolf Kempe

Stravinsky: Petrushka (1911 version)

  • Bernard Zighera (piano)
  • Boston Symphony Orchestra
  • Pierre Monteux

Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake, Op. 20

  • Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
  • Ernest Ansermet

Tchaikovsky: Waltz from Eugene Onegin, Op. 24

  • Holywood Bowl Orchestra
  • Felix Slatkin

Tchaikovsky: Polonaise (from Eugene Onegin, Op. 24)

  • Orchestra of the Bolshoi Theatre, Moskow
  • Boris Khaikin

Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker, Op. 71

  • University of Minnesota Chamber Singers
  • Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra
  • Antal Dorati

Stravinsky: Pulcinella

  • Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
  • Ernest Ansermet

Delibes: Coppelia

  • Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
  • Ernest Ansermet

Gounod: Faust - Waltz, Act II

  • Nordwestdeutsche Philharmonie
  • Heinz Geese

Mussorgsky: Dance of the Persian Slaves (from Khovanshchina)

  • Berliner Philharmoniker
  • Sir Georg Solti

Ponchielli: Dance of the Hours (from La Gioconda)

  • Royal Opera House Covent Garden
  • Sir Georg Solti