Skip to main content

Business update: Our website remains open for orders. However, delays in postal and courier services mean that deliveries are currently taking longer than usual

Discover Film Music

Viktor Simcisko (violin), Philip Fowke (piano), Thelma Handy (violin), Dmitry Voropaev (tenor), Anna Kiknadze (mezzo-soprano), Barbara Buchholz (theremin), Mark van Tongeren (vocals), Irina Mataeva (soprano), Ulrich Edelmann (violin), Jacques Tchamkerten (ondes martenot), Henry Kiichli (bass), Ekaterina...

2 CDs

$13.25

Usually despatched in 3 - 4 working days

Contents

Steiner: King Kong

3:44
  • Moscow Symphony Orchestra
  • William Stromberg

Main Title

2:08

A Boat in the Fog

1:36

Korngold: The Adventures of Robin Hood

5:51
  • Moscow Symphony Orchestra
  • William Stromberg
  • Recorded: February 2003
  • Recording Venue: Mosfilm Studios, Moscow, Russia

Main Title - Muted Fanfare

1:49

Sir Guy and Robin Hood

1:49

The Banquet

2:13

Salter, H: House of Frankenstein (orch. J. Morgan and W. T. Stromberg)

1:15
  • Moscow Symphony Orchestra
  • William Stromberg
  • Recorded: December 1994
  • Recording Venue: Mosfilm Studio, Moscow, Russia

House of Frankenstein: Full Moon (reconstructed and orchestrated J. Morgan and W. T. Stromberg)

1:15

Deutsch, A: The Maltese Falcon (restored J. Morgan)

2:46
  • Moscow Symphony Orchestra
  • William Stromberg

The Maltese Falcon: The Deal (restored J. Morgan)

2:46

Waxman, F: Rebecca

4:35
  • Viktor Simcisko (violin)
  • Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Adriano

Rebecca: Selznick International Trademark (by Alfred Newman) - Introduction - Foreword - Opening Scene

4:35

Herrmann, B: Jane Eyre

2:29
  • Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Adriano
  • Recorded: 03 to 07 January 1994
  • Recording Venue: Concert Hall of the Slovak Radio in Bratislava

Jane Eyre: Rochester

2:29

Rozsa: Spellbound Concerto

11:58
  • Philip Fowke (piano)
  • RTÉ Concert Orchestra
  • Proinnsias O Duinn

Spellbound Concerto (Spellbound)

11:58

Newman, A: All About Eve Suite

4:40
  • Moscow Symphony Orchestra
  • William Stromberg
  • Recorded: October 1996
  • Recording Venue: Mosfilm Studio, Moscow, Russia

Tiomkin: Red River

6:16
  • Moscow Symphony Chorus, Moscow Symphony Orchestra
  • William Stromberg
  • Recorded: February-March 2002
  • Recording Venue: Mosfilm Studio, Moscow, Russia

Main Title

1:30

Dunson Heads South

4:46

Thomson, V: The Plow that Broke the Plains

3:54
  • Post-Classical Ensemble
  • Angel Gil-Ordonez
  • Recorded: 11-12 June 2005
  • Recording Venue: Omega Recording Studios, Rockville, Maryland, USA

The Plow that Broke the Plains: War and the Tractor

3:54

Copland: The Red Pony – Film Music (Suite)

2:57
  • Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
  • JoAnn Falletta

The Red Pony Suite: IV. Walk to the Bunkhouse

2:57

Bernstein: On the Waterfront

19:35
  • Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
  • Marin Alsop

On the Waterfront (excerpt)

19:35

Rozsa: Ben Hur

3:45
  • City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Kenneth Alwyn

Ben-Hur: Prelude

3:45

Williams, John: Schindler's List: Theme

4:30
  • Thelma Handy (violin)
  • Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Carl Davis
  • Recorded: 2-3 April 2007
  • Recording Venue: Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool, UK

Williams, John: Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope

5:26
  • Richard Hayman Orchestra
  • Richard Hayman
  • Recorded: February - June 1989

Star Wars: Main title theme

5:26

Goldsmith: Alien

4:46
  • Richard Hayman Orchestra
  • Richard Hayman
  • Recorded: February - June 1989

Alien: Main Theme

4:46

Barry, J: Out of Africa

3:57
  • Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Carl Davis
  • Recorded: 2-3 April 2007
  • Recording Venue: Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool, UK

Out of Africa: Main title theme

3:57

Vangelis: Chariots of Fire

3:32
  • Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Carl Davis
  • Recorded: 2-3 April 2007
  • Recording Venue: Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool, UK

Elfman: Spider-Man: Main title theme

5:12
  • Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Carl Davis
  • Recorded: 2-3 April 2007
  • Recording Venue: Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool, UK

Coates, E: Dam Busters March

3:56
  • Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Adrian Leaper
  • Recorded: 10-13 February 1992
  • Recording Venue: Concert Hall, Slovak Radio, Bratislava

The Dam Busters: The Dam Busters March

3:56

Goodwin: 633 Squadron: Main Title Theme

3:01
  • New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
  • Ron Goodwin
  • Recorded: November 199
  • Recording Venue: Symphony House, Wellington, New Zealand

Bliss: Things to Come

2:37
  • Queensland Symphony Orchestra
  • Christopher Lyndon-Gee

Things to Come: II. Interlude: The World in Ruins

2:37

Addinsell: Warsaw Concerto

9:06
  • Philip Fowke (piano)
  • RTÉ Concert Orchestra
  • Proinnsias O Duinn

Warsaw Concerto (excerpt)

9:06

Arnold: David Copperfield

2:10
  • Moscow Symphony Orchestra
  • William Stromberg
  • Recorded: 4-7 April 2000
  • Recording Venue: Mosfilm Studio, Moscow

David Copperfield: Mr. Micawber (restored J. Morgan)

2:10

Walton: Hamlet: A Shakespeare Scenario

3:12
  • RTÉ Concert Orchestra
  • Andrew Penny

Hamlet: The Ghost

3:12

Frankel: Curse of the Werewolf

2:59
  • Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Carl Davis
  • Recorded: 26 - 27 July 2005
  • Recording Venue: Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool, UK

Curse of the Werewolf: IV. Revenge and Escape

2:59

Vaughan Williams: 49th Parallel

2:15
  • RTÉ Concert Orchestra
  • Andrew Penny

49th Parallel: I. Prelude

2:15

Nordgren, E: Sommarnattens leende (Smiles of a Summer Night)

2:37
  • Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Adriano

Sommarnattens leende (Smiles of a Summer Night): Dangerous Wine

2:37

Alfvén: En Bygdesaga (A Country Tale), Op. 53 (Suite from the music for the film Mans kvinna)

2:58
  • Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
  • Niklas Willén
  • Recorded: 23-27 May 2005
  • Recording Venue: De Geer Hall, Norrköping, Sweden

En bygdesaga (A Country Tale) Suite, Op. 53: I. Introduktion (Introduction)

2:58

Shostakovich: Odna: Suite, Op. 26

4:21
  • Dmitry Voropaev (tenor), Anna Kiknadze (mezzo-soprano), Barbara Buchholz (theremin), Mark van Tongeren (vocals), Irina Mataeva (soprano), Ulrich Edelmann (violin)
  • Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra, Frankfurt Vocal Ensemble
  • Mark Fitz-Gerald
  • Recorded: 29 November - 1 December 2006
  • Recording Venue: Sendesaal of Hessischer Rundfunk, Frankfurt

Reel 6, Attempted Murder of Kuzmina: Kuzmina Almost Freezes to Death (beginning)

1:32

Reel 3, Kuzmina Arrives Alone in the Altai Steppes: Overtone Singer

0:43

Reel 4, Kuzmina Starts Teaching the Local Children: The School Class

0:58

Reel 7, Kuzmina's Rescue by Aeroplane: The Children Come to Comfort Kuzmina

1:08

Shostakovich: Hamlet - Concert suite from the film score, Op. 116a

6:42
  • Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Dmitry Yablonsky
  • Recorded: 06 - 14 February 2003
  • Recording Venue: Studio 5, Russian State TV & Radio Company KULTURA, Moscow

Hamlet, Op. 116: The Ghost

6:42

 Excerpt, Prokofiev: Lieutenant Kijé Suite, Op. 60

4:10
  • Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Andrew Mogrelia

Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op. 60: I. The Birth of Kije

4:10

Morricone, E: Il buono il brutto il cattivo

2:57
  • Crouch End Festival Choir, City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Derek Wadsworth

Il buono il brutto il cattivo: Main theme

2:57

Honegger: Regain Suite II

3:52
  • Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Adriano
  • Recorded: 06 to 09 February 1993
  • Recording Venue: Concert Hall of the Slovak Radio in Bratislava

Regain Suite No. 2: III. Nuit dans la grange - Ete

3:52

Honegger: Crime et Châtiment

4:59
  • Jacques Tchamkerten (ondes martenot)
  • Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Adriano
  • Recorded: 24-28 June 1992
  • Recording Venue: Concert Hall of the Slovak Radio in Bratislava

Crime et Chatiment: III. Depart pour le crime

4:59

 Excerpt, Ibert: Chansons (4) de Don Quichotte

1:20
  • Henry Kiichli (bass)
  • Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Adriano

4 Chansons de Don Quichotte: No. 4. Chanson de la mort

1:20

Ibert: Macbeth - concert suite

3:19
  • Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Adriano

Macbeth (Suite): Overture

3:19

Auric: La Belle et la Bête

3:37
  • Moscow Symphony Orchestra
  • Adriano

La Belle et La Bete (Beauty and the Beast): Les couloirs mysterieux (Mysterious corridors)

3:37

Takemitsu: 3 Film Scores

2:28
  • Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
  • Marin Alsop
  • Recorded: 14-16 January 2005
  • Recording Venue: Concert Hall, Lighthouse, Poole

3 Film Scores: No. 3. Face of Another: Waltz

2:28

Ifukube: Symphonic Fantasy No. 1

13:06
  • Ekaterina Saranceva (piano)
  • Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Dmitry Yablonsky

Symphonic Fantasia No. 1 (excerpt)

13:06

Devreese, F: Un soir, un train

2:43
  • Belgian Radio and Television Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Frederic Devreese
  • Recorded: 23-25 January, 22 November 1991
  • Recording Venue: Concert Hall, Belgian Radio and Television

Un Soir, un Train …: Danse de l'Auberge (Dance in the Inn)

2:43

Kilar: Bram Stoker's Dracula

4:46
  • Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Antoni Wit
  • Recorded: 23rd to 26th Nov, 1997
  • Recording Venue: Grzegorz Fitelberg Concert Hall, Katowice

Bram Stoker's Dracula: Mina / Dracula

4:46
Return to main site
 
   
 
Time elapsed--:-- Time remaining--:--