Browse: Opus Arte (label)
This page lists all recordings from the label Opus Arte.
-
Mozart: Die Entführung aus dem Serail, K384
Sally Matthews (Konstanze), Edgaras Montvidas (Belmonte), Tobias Kehrer (Osmin), Mari Eriksmoen (Blonde), Brenden Gunnell (Pedrillo) & Franck Saurel (Pasha Selim)
The Glyndebourne Chorus & Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Robin Ticciati (conductor) & David McVicar (director)
This [is] the most convincing dramaturgical presentation of the opera in recent times…Kehrer is magnificent as Osmin, Gunnell is lyrical and alert as Pedrillo, and Eriksmoen steers a delicate... — More…
Awards:
-
Opera, September 2016, Recording of the Month
-
-
Jacques Offenbach: Barbe-bleue
Yann Beuron (Barbe-Bleue), Heloise Mas (Boulotte), Christophe Gay (Popolani), Christophe Mortagne (King Bobeche), Jennifer Courcier (Fleurette), Thibault De Damas (Count Oscar), Carl Ghazarossian (Prince Saphir), Aline Martin (Queen Clementine), Chorus De Opera De Lyon, Orchestra of Opera De Lyon,...
Pelly’s 11th Offenbach staging, captured at Opéra de Lyon in 2019, is as theatrically sharp, detailed and clear as we’d expect from him…Héloïse Mas holds the centre strongly, wielding her firm,... — More…
Awards:
-
Diapason d'Or, September 2021, Vidéo
-
-
John Blow: Venus & Adonis; Henry Purcell: Dido & Aeneas
Ida Ränzlöv, Bernt Ola Volungholen, Christina Larsson Malmberg, Rupert Enticknap, Lisa Carlioth, Mathilda Sidén Silfver, Mikael Stenbaek, Arash Azarbad, Confidencen Opera & Music Festival Orchestra, William Relton (director), Olof Boman
alluring performances, sumptuous costumes and clever set designs. All the principals are strong, but mezzo-soprano Ida Ränzlöv stands out. Technically flawless, texturally lush and dramatically... — More…
Awards:
-
Gramophone Magazine, May 2023, DVD/Blu-ray of the Month
-
-
Kenneth MacMillan's Anastasia
RecommendedMusic by Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky & Bohuslav Martinů
Natalia Osipova (Anastasia/Anna Anderson), Marianela Nuñez (Mathilde Kschessinska), Federico Bonelli (Kschessinska’s Partner), Edward Watson (The husband), Thiago Soares (Rasputin), Christina Arestis (Tsarina Alexandra Feodorovna), Christopher Saunders (Tsar Nicholas Ii)
Orchestra of the Royal...
This new recording preserves for posterity a performance by the Russian ballerina Natalia Osipova. She gives a searing account of the role… it will be an essential purchase for the Osipova’s... — More…
Awards:
-
Presto Recordings of the Year, Finalist 2017
-
-
Said treats every work on its own merits, in its own language. The personality and significance of each composer is subtly etched with remarkable skill...A gripping recital, tellingly designed... — More…
Awards:
-
Gramophone Magazine, March 2015, Editor's Choice
CD
$16.00Downloads
What are FLAC and MP3? -
-
Gluck: Iphigénie en Aulide & Iphigénie en Tauride
Recorded live at De Nederlandse Opera, September 2011
Véronique Gens (Iphigénie), Salomé Haller (Diane), Nicolas Testé (Agamemnon) & Anne Sofie von Otter (Clytemnestre), Mireille Delunsch (Iphigénie), Laurent Alvaro (Thoas), Jean-François Lapointe (Oreste), Yann Beuron (Pylade) & Salomé Haller (Diane)
Les Musiciens du Louvre Grenoble &...
in this performance every cross-hatched, baleful figure is crisp and clear...Veronique Gens's submissive, poised Iphigénie [en Aulide] becomes Mireille Delunsch's red-eyed, hysterical Iphigénie... — More…
Awards:
-
Gramophone Magazine, May 2013, DVD of the Month
-
-
Strauss, R: Ariadne auf Naxos
Soile Isokoski (Ariadne), Laura Claycomb (Zerbinetta), Sergey Skorokhodov (Bacchus), Thomas Allen (Music Master), Kate Lindsey (Composer)
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Vladimir Jurowski, Katharina Thoma
Ariadne and Bacchus have rarely been so 'absolutely human'. Soile Isokoski's suicidal patient rings truer than any heroine I've ever seen - and perhaps this is the role's most luminously sung... — More…
Awards:
-
BBC Music Magazine, October 2014, Opera Choice
-
-
Janáček: Jenůfa
Asmik Grigorian (Jenůfa), Karita Mattila (Kostelnička), Saimir Pirgu (Števa Buryja), Nicky Spence (Laca Klemeň), Elena Zilio (Grandmother Buryjovka), David Stout (Stárek), Jacquelyn Stucker (Karolka)
Royal Opera House Covent Garden, Henrik Nánási, Claus Guth
Guth has a fine cast to work with...Nánási understands the architecture of Janáček’s score, too, building each climax with proper care as the Royal Opera House Orchestra plays its heart out.... — More…
Awards:
-
International Classical Music Awards, 2023, Nominated - Video: Opera
-
-
Stravinsky: The Rake's Progress
Miah Persson (Anne Trulove), Topi Lehtipuu (Tom Rakewell), Clive Bayley (Father Trulove), Matthew Rose (Nick Shadow), Susan Gorton (Mother Goose), Elena Manistina (Baba the Turk) & Graham Clark (Sellem)
The Glyndebourne Chorus & London Philharmonic Orchestra, Vladimir Jurowski (conductor)...
Full of colour and light, and brimming with wit, this is a production that lifts the performers...Lehtipuu conveys [Tom's] fresh-faced innocence, making his gradual demise all the more heart-breaking.... — More…
Awards:
-
BBC Music Magazine, January 2012, DVD Choice
-
-
Bruckner: Symphony No. 7 & Wolf: Lieder
Recorded live at Semperoper Dresden, September 2012
Renée Fleming (soprano)
Staatskapelle Dresden, Christian Thielemann
Thielemann's interpretation of Bruckner's Seventh Symphony is majestic and clean, as expected, though it falls just short of the cumulative power that the audience's warm reception suggests.... — More…
Awards:
-
Gramophone Magazine, September 2013, DVD of the Month
-